The Myth Behind 12 year olds and Custody in Texas
[…] The Myth Behind 12 year olds and Custody in Texas
Probably the most misunderstood part of the Texas Family Code is the provision where a judge can speak to a child, 12 years or older, and what implications that brings. The commonly held misperception is that a 12 year old or older child gets to decide with which parent they reside. Some people believe that children of this age get to decide if/when they see the other parent. Both of these beliefs are categorically wrong.
Section 153.009 of the Texas Family Code states, “(a) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection.” Nowhere in that section does it force the judge to grant the child’s wishes. The judge is required to speak to the children, but is not required at all to act on it.