The Myth Behind 12 year olds and Custody in Texas
[…] The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection.” Nowhere in that section does it force the judge to grant the child’s wishes. The judge is required to speak to the children, but is not required at all to act on it.
Section 156.006(b)(3) of the Texas Family Code provides a ground to change primary at temporary orders by stating “(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.” Again, the section in no way forces the court to abide by the child’s wishes.
This policy makes absolute sense. First, children want to please their parents. Very often, children will tell both parents what they want to hear.